Unofficial List of 2010 Offices Up For Election


STATEWIDE OFFICES TERM INCUMBENT
U.S. Senator 6 years Harry Reid
Supreme Court Justice, Seat A 6 years Jim Hardesty
Supreme Court Justice, Seat E 6 years Ron Parraguirre
Governor 4 years Jim Gibbons
Lt. Governor 4 years Brian Krolicki
Secretary of State 4 years Ross Miller
State Treasurer 4 years Kate Marshall
State Controller 4 years Kim Wallin
Attorney General 4 years Catherine Cortez Masto

 

DISTRICT OFFICES TERM INCUMBENT
U.S. Representative (Congressional Dist. 2) 2 years Dean Heller
NV Assembly, District 32* 2 years Don Gustavson
NV Assembly, District 33# 2 years John Carpenter
NV Assembly, District 35^ 2 years Pete Goicoechea
NV University Brd of Regents, District 8 6 years Dorothy S Gallagher
NV Board of Education, District 10 4 years Cliff Ferry

* portion of Humboldt, Lander and Washoe Counties

# Elko County and a portion of Humboldt County

^ Eureka, Pershing & white Pine Counties & portions of Churchill, Humboldt, Lander & Washoe Counties

COUNTY OFFICES TERM INCUMBENT
County Commissioner, Seat C 4 years Dan Cassinelli
County Commissioner, Seat E 4 years Chuck Giordano
County Assor 4 years Jeff Johnson
County Clerk 4 years Tami Rae Spero
District Attorney 4 years Russell D Smith
County Recorder 4 years Mary Ann Hammond
County Sheriff 4 years Ed Kilgore
County Treasurer 4 years Gina Rackley
Hospital District Board Trustee, Seat B 4 years Moe Hanzlik
Hospital District Board Trustee, Seat E 4 years Mary Orr
School District Board Trustee, Seat A 4 years John Hill
School District Board Trustee, Seat B 4 years Kris Stewart
School District Board Trustee, Seat F 4 years Andrew Hillyer
School District Board Trustee, Seat G 4 years John A. Seeliger

 

GNRL IMPROVEMENT DIST OFCS TERM INCUMBENT
Denio TV Maintenance District, Seat A 2 years* Tim Dufurrena
Denio TV Maintenance District, Seat B 4 years (No incumbent)
Denio TV Maintenance District, Seat C 2 years* Hank Schade
Denio TV Maintenance District, Seat D 4 years Dan Dufurrena
Denio TV Maintenance District, Seat E 2 years* (No incumbent)
Golconda Fire District, Seat B 4 years Earl Dory
Golconda Fire District, Seat D 4 years Joy Mork
Golconda Water District, Seat A 2 years* Rebecca Trigg
Golconda Water District, Seat B 4 years Peter Barnes
Golconda Water District, Seat C 4 years Ella Hight
Golconda Water District, Seat D 4 years Connie Tyler
Golconda Water District, Seat E 2 years* Lydia Farrier
Kings River Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat A 2 years* Brian Rookstool
Kings River Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat B 4 years Wendelyn Muratore
Kings River Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat C 2 years* John Ugalde
Kings River Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat D 4 years Juan Lopez
Kings River Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat E 2 years* Diana Allen
McDermitt Fire District, Seat B 4 years Gary Wilson
McDermitt Sewer District, Seat A 2 years* Lorraine Huttman
McDermitt Sewer District, Seat B 4 years Dale Hartley
McDermitt Sewer District, Seat C 2 years* Jack Crittenden
McDermitt Sewer District, Seat D 4 years Gary Wilson
Orovada Community Svc Dist, Seat A 2 years* Gilberta Hetrick
Orovada Community Svc Dist, Seat B 4 years Julie Key
Orovada Community Svc Dist, Seat C 2 years* Randy McClintick
Orovada Community Svc Dist, Seat D 4 years Dave Black
Orovada Community Svc Dist, Seat E 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Orovada Fire District, Seat A 2 years* Walter Wilson
Orovada Fire District, Seat B 4 years Ron Cerri
Orovada Fire District, Seat C 2 years* Jeannie Mertens
Orovada Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat A 2 years* Andrew Rodriguez
Orovada Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat B 4 years Augusta Dorian
Orovada Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat C 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Orovada Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat D 4 years Dave Black
Orovada Gnrl Improvement Dist, Seat E 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Paradise Valley Fire District, Seat A 2 years* Dennis Deputy
Paradise Valley Fire District, Seat B 4 years Stanley Thompson
Paradise Valley Sewer District, Seat A 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Paradise Valley Sewer District, Seat B 4 years Lynford Melody
Paradise Valley Sewer District, Seat D 4 years James Rackley
Paradise Valley Sewer District, Seat E 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Pueblo Fire District, Seat A 2 years* Dan Ralf
Pueblo Fire District, Seat B 4 years Joel Elder
Pueblo Fire District, Seat C 2 years* Tim Dufurrena
Pueblo Fire District, Seat D 4 years Bobby Putney
Pueblo Fire District, Seat E 2 years* Ralph Schade
Quinn River TV Mntce District, Seat A 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Quinn River TV Mntce District, Seat B 4 years Dale Hartley
Quinn River TV Mntce District, Seat C 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Quinn River TV Mntce District, Seat D 4 years (no current incumbent)
Quinn River TV Mntce District, Seat E 2 years* (no current incumbent)
Winnemucca Rural Fire District, Seat B 4 years Walt Curtis

* unexpired term

Advertisements